Sam Mangwana
(Congo-Kinshasa/Angola)

Djembe
Biography
Sam Mangwana, although of Angolan descent, was born in Kinshasa, where he grew up in an environment which exposed him to music of different styles. Most influential was the Congolese rumba, a re-africanisation of latin and caribbean music, extremely popular in the two Congos since colonial times. Musicians such as le Grand Kallé (Joseph Kabbasele), Dr. Nico, and Franco were the main pioneers of the new Congolese rumba.

As a teenager, Sam had already penned a couple of songs which he proposed to Tabu Ley Rochereau. Soon he was asked to join Tabu Ley's band, African Fiesta. In 1968, he left the band and formed Festival des Maquisards together with Dizzy Mandjeku. This new band showed unstable and after some production work, he was approached by Franco to join his TP OK Jazz in 1972.

He stayed three years with TP OK Jazz, returned briefly to Tabu Ley's, and went finally to Abidjan in 1976. In 1979, he established his own SAM label. He recorded several albums, and his biggest hit during this period was « Maria Tebbo » in 1982.

His contribution to the Congolese music scene and to African music in general is beyond discussion.


Sam Mangwana
Sam Mangwana  


Born: 21 February 1945, in Kinshasa, Congo, from Angolan parents
Birth Name: Samuel Domingos Mangwana
Style: Congolese rumba


Discography
Title Year Label Remarks
Lubamba 2021 Music Development Company Re-issue of 2016 release
Patria Querida 2005 Sam Mangwana/Radio Nacional de Angola
Cantos de Esperança 2003 Sono CDS 9106 CD
The Very Best of 2001 2001 B.Mas BMP00158-2
Volume 2: Eyebana 1980/1984 2000 Ngoyarto NG071 Reissue on CD of 1980-84 recordings
Volume 1: Bilinga Linga 1968/1969 2000 Ngoyarto NG070 Reissue on CD of 1968-69 recordings
Sings Dino Vangu 2000 Stern's STCD 1077
Galo Negro 1998 Musidisc 12189-2
Georgette Eckins 1996 Sonodisc CDS 7002 Reissue on CD
Maria Tebbo 1995 Stern's STCD 3011 Reissue on CD of Maria Tebbo and Waka Waka (SAM001)
No Me Digas No 1995 Blue Silver 50396-2 (Distr. Déclic) Re-released in 2004 by Créon Music (76167-2)
1980/1982 (Co-operation) 1995 Sonodisc CDS 6860 With Franco, reisssue on CD
Affaire Video/Matinda 1995 SAM Production SM010 reisssue on CD
Rumba Music 1993 Celluloid 66928-2 Re-released by Stern's STCD 9003 (1994)
Megamix 1990 Syllart 38780-2 Re-issue on CD with additional tracks
For Ever 1989 Syllart 38775-2 With Franco & TP OK Jazz
Franco Joue Avec Sam Mangwana 1989 Edipop POP 043 With Franco; (also Rythmes et Musique RMU 850)
Aladji 1987 Syllart 8336
In Nairobi 1984 ASLP 409 With l'African All Stars
Georgette Eckins 1984 Celluloid CEL 6729 With l'African All Stars
Matinda 1983 ASLP 973 With l'African All Stars
Bonne Année 1983 SMP 6039 With Lokasso Ya M'Bongo & l'African All Stars
N'Simba Eli 1983 Celluloid CEL 6639 With l'African All Stars
Affaire Video 1982 Celluloid CEL 6638 With l'African All Stars
Coopération 1982 Edipop POP 017 With Franco
Les Chiens Aboient, La Caravane Passe 1981 SAM 003 Also on RASLPS 027 (Nigeria) and Gramma AMALP 003
Maria Tebbo 1982 SAM 002 With l'African All Stars
Est-ce que tu moyens? 1981 SMP 6008 With l'African All Stars
Affaire Disco 1981 SAM 001 / SMP 6000 With l'African All Stars
Matinda 1979 Eddy'son 79391 Paris sessions with l'African All Stars
Georgette Eckins 1979 Eddy'son 79390 Paris sessions with l'African All Stars [comp.]
Suzana Coulibaly 1979 Disc-Orient D.O. 002 Also on Gramma and SAM
M'banda Kazaka 1979 Adios Records ALP 6 Also on Badmos International
Georgette Eckins 1978 Adios Records ALP 1
Sam Mangwana du Zaïre 1977 Essiebons INLS 6123 Digital re-release 2021 (S.A.M. Productions)
Sam Mangwana et le
Festival des Maquisards
1971 African 360.031 Digital re-release 2020

Sources
Thanks to Dolf Motz for his help in compiling this discography
Page added January 2002